The best video editing laptops balance processor speed, graphics performance, memory, and a display you can trust for reviewing footage. My best overall pick is the Lenovo Legion 5, whose Core i9 processor, RTX 5070 graphics, 32GB of RAM, and OLED screen make it the strongest fit here for demanding projects. The GIGABYTE AERO X16 is another standout for creators seeking newer RTX 5070 graphics, while the Acer Nitro V 15 offers a more accessible route to dedicated GPU acceleration. The tradeoffs are clear: powerful gaming-class hardware can mean more bulk and fan noise, while lighter or less expensive configurations may struggle with effects, large timelines, or high-resolution footage. Read on for the full breakdown, buyer guidance, and recommendations by editing style.
Get everyday essentials delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- The Legion 5 leads on the listed hardware: its Core i9-14900HX, RTX 5070, 32GB RAM, and WQXGA OLED panel combine strong editing capacity with a screen suited to detailed timeline and image review.
- RTX graphics distinguish the stronger options: the GIGABYTE AERO X16, Acer Nitro V 15, and Alienware models have dedicated GPUs, giving them an advantage for GPU-accelerated effects over laptops listed with integrated graphics or no discrete GPU.
- Memory capacity separates otherwise similar choices: the ThinkPad E16 with 32GB RAM is better positioned for heavier multitasking than its 16GB counterpart, though neither listing includes a discrete GPU.
- Several entries are better suited to lighter editing: the HP 17 models have 8GB RAM and Ryzen 5 7520U processors, making them less compelling for complex timelines than the 16GB-or-more options.
- Repeated models require careful listing checks: the NIMO Ryzen 7 8745HS laptops appear twice, as do the HP 17 and ThinkPad E16 configurations, so buyers should verify the exact memory, storage, screen, and included accessories before choosing.
| HP 15.6-Inch FHD Touchscreen Laptop, AMD Ryzen 7 7730U, 32GB RAM, 1TB NVMe SSD | ![]() | Best for RAM-Heavy Editing on a Budget | Display: 15.6-inch Full HD (1920 × 1080) IPS touchscreen | Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 7730U, 8 cores and 16 threads | Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NIMO 15.6-Inch Laptop with AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 16GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB SSD | ![]() | Best Upgradeable Midrange Pick | Display: 15.6-inch FHD, 16:9 | Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 8-core | Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon 780M, RDNA 3 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| HP 17 Laptop, 17.3-inch FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, Silver | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Starter | Display: 17.3-inch FHD (1920 × 1080) IPS, anti-glare | Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 4 cores and 8 threads | Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon 610M | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Acer Nitro V 15 Gaming Laptop, Intel Core i7-13620H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050, 15.6-Inch FHD 165Hz IPS Display, 16GB DDR5, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD | ![]() | Best for GPU-Accelerated Editing | Display: 15.6-inch Full HD IPS, 1920 × 1080, 165Hz | Processor: Intel Core i7-13620H | Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU, 6GB GDDR6 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| GIGABYTE AERO X16 16-Inch Laptop with AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and GeForce RTX 5070 | ![]() | Best for High-Resolution Creative Work | Display: 16-inch IPS, 2560 × 1600, 165Hz, 3ms, 100% sRGB, 400 nits | Processor: AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 | Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, 8GB GDDR7 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-Inch Laptop, Ryzen 7 7735HS, 16GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, Windows 11 Pro | ![]() | Best Business Laptop for Basic Editing | Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, 8 cores and 16 threads | Display: 16-inch WUXGA IPS, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits, anti-glare | Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon 680M | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 Gaming Laptop (15.1″ WQXGA OLED, Intel Core i9-14900HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD) | ![]() | Best for GPU-Heavy Editing | Processor: Intel Core i9-14900HX | Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, 8GB GDDR7 | Memory: 32GB DDR5-5600 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, and Touch ID – Midnight | ![]() | Best Compact Laptop for Editing on the Go | Chip: Apple M5 | Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Memory: 16GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NIMO 15.6-Inch FHD Laptop with AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 16GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB SSD | ![]() | Best Upgradeable Editing Pick | Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 8 cores, up to 4.9GHz | Display: 15.6-inch FHD | Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon 780M | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-Inch Laptop, Ryzen 7 7735HS, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD | ![]() | Best for Multitasking on a Business Laptop | Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, 8 cores and 16 threads, up to 4.75GHz | Display: 16-inch WUXGA IPS, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits, anti-glare | Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon 680M | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| HP 17.3-Inch FHD Laptop with AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, and Accessories | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Starter | Display: 17.3-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080), anti-glare | Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 4 cores, 8 threads, up to 4.3 GHz | Memory: 8GB LPDDR5 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Dell Pro 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB SSD, 16-inch FHD+ Display, Wi-Fi 7, Windows 11 Home | ![]() | Best for Multitasking | Processor: Intel Core Ultra 9 288V | Memory: 32GB LPDDR5X, 8533 MT/s | Storage: 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Dell Alienware 15 15.3-Inch WUXGA 165Hz Gaming Laptop, Intel Core 7-240H, RTX 4050, 16GB DDR5, 512GB SSD with 1TB Docking Station SSD, Windows 11 Home | ![]() | Best for Dedicated-GPU Editing | Display: 15.3-inch WUXGA (1920 × 1200) LED, anti-glare | Refresh rate: 165Hz | Processor: Intel Core 7-240H, 10 cores/16 threads, up to 5.2GHz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Alienware 16 Aurora Gaming Laptop, RTX 5050, Intel Core 7 240H | ![]() | Best High-Resolution Display | Display: 16-inch WQXGA, 2560 x 1600, 16:10, 120Hz, 300 nits | Processor: Intel Core 7 240H | Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| video editing laptop | Display | Memory | Storage | Processor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP 15.6-Inch FHD Touchscreen L | 15.6-inch Full HD (1920 × 1080) IPS touchscreen | 32GB DDR4 3200MHz | 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD | AMD Ryzen 7 7730U, 8 cores and 16 threads |
| NIMO 15.6-Inch Laptop with AMD | 15.6-inch FHD, 16:9 | 16GB DDR5, upgradeable up to 64GB | 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD | AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 8-core |
| HP 17 Laptop | 17.3-inch FHD (1920 × 1080) IPS, anti-glare | 8GB DDR5 | 512GB SSD | AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 4 cores and 8 threads |
| Acer Nitro V 15 Gaming Laptop | 15.6-inch Full HD IPS, 1920 × 1080, 165Hz | 16GB DDR5, maximum 32GB | 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD | Intel Core i7-13620H |
| GIGABYTE AERO X16 16-Inch Lapt | 16-inch IPS, 2560 × 1600, 165Hz, 3ms, 100% sRGB, 400 nits | 32GB DDR5 5600MHz | 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD | AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-I | 16-inch WUXGA IPS, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits, anti-glare | 16GB DDR5-4800 SODIMM; maximum 32GB | 1TB M.2 2242 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD | AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, 8 cores and 16 threads |
| Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 Gaming | 15.1-inch WQXGA OLED, 2560 × 1600, 165Hz, glossy | 32GB DDR5-5600 | 1TB PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe M.2 SSD | Intel Core i9-14900HX |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | 16GB unified memory | 512GB SSD | — |
| NIMO 15.6-Inch FHD Laptop with | 15.6-inch FHD | 16GB DDR5; dual SODIMM slots, supports up to 64GB according to description | 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD; dual M.2 slots, supports up to 4TB according to description | AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 8 cores, up to 4.9GHz |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-I | 16-inch WUXGA IPS, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits, anti-glare | 32GB DDR5-4800 SODIMM; maximum 64GB | 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, 8 cores and 16 threads, up to 4.75GHz |
| HP 17.3-Inch FHD Laptop with A | 17.3-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080), anti-glare | 8GB LPDDR5 | 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD | AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 4 cores, 8 threads, up to 4.3 GHz |
| Dell Pro 16 Plus Touchscreen L | 16-inch touchscreen, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits | 32GB LPDDR5X, 8533 MT/s | 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD | Intel Core Ultra 9 288V |
| Dell Alienware 15 15.3-Inch WU | 15.3-inch WUXGA (1920 × 1200) LED, anti-glare | 16GB DDR5 | 512GB SSD in laptop; docking station includes 1TB SSD | Intel Core 7-240H, 10 cores/16 threads, up to 5.2GHz |
| Alienware 16 Aurora Gaming Lap | 16-inch WQXGA, 2560 x 1600, 16:10, 120Hz, 300 nits | 16GB DDR5, 5600 MHz; maximum 32GB | 1TB SSD | Intel Core 7 240H |
More Details on Our Top Picks
HP 15.6-Inch FHD Touchscreen Laptop, AMD Ryzen 7 7730U, 32GB RAM, 1TB NVMe SSD
I’d choose this HP when keeping multiple editing apps, browser tabs, and large project files open matters more than GPU effects speed. Its 32GB of RAM and 1TB NVMe SSD give it more room for multitasking and media than the HP 17, which has only 8GB of memory and a 512GB drive. The Ryzen 7 7730U can handle everyday timeline work, but integrated Radeon graphics are a real limit for GPU-accelerated effects, complex color work, or demanding 4K projects. The 15.6-inch touchscreen is useful for direct interaction, though its Full HD resolution offers less editing workspace than the GIGABYTE AERO X16’s sharper 16-inch panel. I’d treat this as a capable general-purpose editor, not a substitute for the Acer Nitro V 15’s dedicated RTX graphics.
Pros:- 32GB RAM supports multitasking and larger active projects
- 1TB NVMe SSD provides room for applications and current media
- 15.6-inch Full HD touchscreen with anti-glare display
- Lightweight 3.52-pound design and Windows 11 Pro
Cons:- Integrated Radeon graphics limit GPU-accelerated editing workloads
- Full HD display provides less workspace and detail than the GIGABYTE AERO X16’s 2560 × 1600 screen
Best for: Editors working mainly with 1080p footage who keep several applications open and want generous memory and storage in a lightweight laptop.
Not ideal for: Editors using GPU-heavy effects or demanding 4K workflows; integrated graphics are less suited to those tasks than the dedicated GPUs in the Acer Nitro V 15 and GIGABYTE AERO X16.
- Display:15.6-inch Full HD (1920 × 1080) IPS touchscreen
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 7 7730U, 8 cores and 16 threads
- Graphics:Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics
- Memory:32GB DDR4 3200MHz
- Storage:1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
- Ports:USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI 1.4, headphone/microphone combo
- Weight:3.52 lbs
Our verdict“Choose this HP for RAM-rich everyday 1080p editing, but pick the Acer Nitro V 15 or GIGABYTE AERO X16 for stronger graphics performance.”
NIMO 15.6-Inch Laptop with AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 16GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB SSD
This NIMO stands out for pairing a higher-performance Ryzen 7 8745HS with upgradeable memory and dual SSD slots. That gives an editor a practical path to add capacity as projects grow, unlike the Acer Nitro V 15, whose listed memory ceiling is 32GB. Its integrated Radeon 780M graphics are stronger on paper than the basic integrated graphics in the HP 15.6, but they still don’t match the Acer’s dedicated RTX 4050 for effects and GPU-accelerated rendering. The included 16GB DDR5 is a reasonable starting point for lighter timelines, while the 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD leaves room for active footage. USB4 adds flexible connectivity, though the supplied data does not specify battery runtime, and no display color-coverage figure is listed. I’d shortlist it for editors who value upgrade options over a built-in discrete GPU.
Pros:- Ryzen 7 8745HS offers an 8-core processor for editing and multitasking
- Memory can be upgraded up to 64GB
- Dual SSD slots allow additional storage expansion
- USB4 and 100W USB-C PD charging support flexible connections and charging
Cons:- Integrated Radeon 780M graphics are less suited to GPU-heavy work than the Acer Nitro V 15’s RTX 4050
- Battery capacity and runtime are not specified
- Display color coverage is not specified
Best for: An editor starting with 1080p projects who wants a strong processor, a 1TB drive, and the option to expand RAM and storage later.
Not ideal for: Editors who need dependable GPU acceleration out of the box or a display with specified color coverage; the Acer Nitro V 15 has dedicated graphics, while the GIGABYTE AERO X16 lists 100% sRGB coverage.
- Display:15.6-inch FHD, 16:9
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 8-core
- Graphics:Integrated AMD Radeon 780M, RDNA 3
- Memory:16GB DDR5, upgradeable up to 64GB
- Storage:1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
- Storage expansion:Dual SSD slots
- Connectivity:USB4 and USB-C PD charging
- Charging:100W USB-C PD
Our verdict“Pick the NIMO if upgrade flexibility is your priority; choose the Acer Nitro V 15 for dedicated graphics or the AERO X16 for a specified wide-gamut display.”
HP 17 Laptop, 17.3-inch FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, Silver
The HP 17’s main advantage for editing is its 17.3-inch anti-glare screen, which gives a beginner more room to view a timeline and preview without an external monitor. That larger panel comes with entry-level internals: the Ryzen 5 7520U, Radeon 610M integrated graphics, and 8GB of RAM are a clear step down from the Ryzen 7 and 32GB memory in the HP 15.6. Compared with the Acer Nitro V 15, this HP is less suited to effects-heavy work because it lacks a dedicated GPU; its 512GB SSD also leaves less space for source footage than the 1TB drives in several alternatives. I’d limit it to basic edits, short projects, and learning an editing workflow. The screen is its useful distinction, but it cannot make up for constrained memory and graphics.
Pros:- 17.3-inch Full HD IPS display offers generous built-in workspace
- Anti-glare screen suits bright rooms better than a reflective panel
- Windows 11 Pro is included
- USB-C and HDMI provide options for connecting external displays
Cons:- 8GB RAM can restrict multitasking and editing larger projects
- Integrated Radeon 610M graphics are poorly suited to demanding effects
- 512GB SSD offers less project storage than the 1TB options in this roundup
Best for: New editors cutting short 1080p videos who prefer a large built-in screen and mostly work with lightweight projects.
Not ideal for: Editors handling large footage libraries, many simultaneous applications, or GPU-intensive effects; 8GB RAM and integrated Radeon 610M graphics are limiting compared with the Acer Nitro V 15.
- Display:17.3-inch FHD (1920 × 1080) IPS, anti-glare
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 4 cores and 8 threads
- Graphics:Integrated AMD Radeon 610M
- Memory:8GB DDR5
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Pro 64-bit
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.3
- Ports:USB Type-C, 2 × USB Type-A, HDMI 1.4b, headphone/microphone combo
Our verdict“Choose this HP for beginner edits on a large screen, but step up to the HP 15.6 for more memory or the Acer Nitro V 15 for GPU-heavy work.”
Acer Nitro V 15 Gaming Laptop, Intel Core i7-13620H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050, 15.6-Inch FHD 165Hz IPS Display, 16GB DDR5, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
For editors whose software leans on GPU acceleration, the Acer Nitro V 15 is the most direct step up from the integrated-graphics HP and NIMO models. Its RTX 4050 with 6GB of GDDR6 is better suited to effects, playback, and rendering workloads that benefit from a discrete GPU, while the Core i7-13620H and 1TB Gen 4 SSD round out a capable editing setup. The 165Hz refresh rate is more relevant to gaming and smooth motion than color-critical work; unlike the GIGABYTE AERO X16, this listing does not specify color coverage or a higher-resolution panel. The 16GB RAM is a workable starting point, but its stated maximum of 32GB leaves less expansion headroom than the NIMO. I’d favor this Acer for GPU-oriented 1080p projects, while editors needing more screen detail should compare it with the AERO X16.
Pros:- Dedicated RTX 4050 GPU with 6GB GDDR6 for GPU-accelerated editing
- Core i7-13620H processor and 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
- Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, Ethernet, and four USB ports
- 165Hz IPS display supports smooth motion
Cons:- Memory is limited to a stated maximum of 32GB
- Full HD resolution provides less workspace than the GIGABYTE AERO X16’s 2560 × 1600 display
- Display color coverage is not specified
Best for: Editors using GPU-accelerated software for 1080p footage, effects, and rendering who want a dedicated graphics card and broad port selection.
Not ideal for: Editors who need more than 32GB RAM, a high-resolution editing canvas, or specified color coverage; the NIMO offers a higher listed memory ceiling and the AERO X16 a sharper, specified 100% sRGB panel.
- Display:15.6-inch Full HD IPS, 1920 × 1080, 165Hz
- Processor:Intel Core i7-13620H
- Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU, 6GB GDDR6
- Memory:16GB DDR5, maximum 32GB
- Storage:1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Home
- Ports:Four USB ports, Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, Ethernet
- Weight:4.7 pounds
Our verdict“Choose the Acer for a dedicated GPU at Full HD, but favor the AERO X16 for a higher-resolution screen and the NIMO for greater stated RAM expansion.”
GIGABYTE AERO X16 16-Inch Laptop with AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and GeForce RTX 5070
The GIGABYTE AERO X16 pairs a dedicated RTX 5070 with a display that is better specified for editing than the Full HD panels on the Acer Nitro V 15 and HP laptops. Its 2560 × 1600 resolution gives timelines and previews more room, while the listed 100% sRGB coverage and 400-nit brightness provide useful reference points for color and visibility. The 32GB of DDR5 and 1TB SSD also give demanding projects a stronger starting configuration than the NIMO’s 16GB. At 4.2 pounds, it remains relatively portable for a performance-focused system. The tradeoffs are its non-touch display and Windows 11 Home, along with no specified memory expansion ceiling or battery runtime in the supplied data. I’d rank it above the Acer for screen detail and graphics headroom, though buyers should check power compatibility before purchase.
Pros:- RTX 5070 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR7 for demanding creative workloads
- 16-inch 2560 × 1600 display lists 100% sRGB coverage and 400-nit brightness
- 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD
- 4.2-pound chassis with Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, and Ethernet
Cons:- Display is not a touchscreen
- Supplied data lists a 150V voltage specification that buyers should verify for compatibility
- Battery runtime and memory expansion ceiling are not specified
Best for: Mobile creators who edit high-resolution footage, value a sharper wide-gamut display, and need a dedicated GPU with 32GB RAM.
Not ideal for: Buyers who require touchscreen input, need verified battery runtime, or cannot confirm power compatibility; those preferring a Full HD GPU-focused option can compare the Acer Nitro V 15.
- Display:16-inch IPS, 2560 × 1600, 165Hz, 3ms, 100% sRGB, 400 nits
- Processor:AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
- Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, 8GB GDDR7
- Memory:32GB DDR5 5600MHz
- Storage:1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Home
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2, Ethernet, HDMI, Thunderbolt 4, USB
- Weight:4.2 lbs
Our verdict“Choose the AERO X16 for a sharp, specified wide-gamut screen and stronger dedicated graphics; the Acer Nitro V 15 is the simpler fit for Full HD editing.”
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-Inch Laptop, Ryzen 7 7735HS, 16GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, Windows 11 Pro
The ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 with 16GB RAM suits editors whose workload centers on trimming footage, building presentations, and handling lighter projects alongside office tasks. Its eight-core Ryzen 7 and 1TB SSD offer useful CPU capacity and room for source files, while the 16-inch anti-glare screen gives timelines more space than the MacBook Air’s 13.6-inch display. But the ThinkPad’s integrated Radeon 680M graphics and listed 45% NTSC color coverage make it a weaker choice for GPU-heavy effects or color-critical grading than the Legion 5’s RTX 5070 and OLED panel. The RAM can be expanded to 32GB, which leaves a useful upgrade path, though this configuration starts with less memory than the 32GB ThinkPad version. I’d choose it for business-first editing, not as a workstation substitute.
Pros:- Eight-core Ryzen 7 processor supports multitasking and everyday editing work.
- 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provides room for active projects and media.
- 16-inch anti-glare display is practical for long work sessions and bright offices.
- USB-C, HDMI 2.1, Ethernet, and USB-A simplify connecting peripherals and external displays.
Cons:- Integrated Radeon 680M graphics are less capable for GPU-accelerated effects than the Legion 5’s RTX 5070.
- The display is listed at 45% NTSC color coverage, limiting its suitability for color-sensitive finishing.
- 16GB RAM is less comfortable for larger projects than the 32GB ThinkPad configuration.
Best for: Office-based editors who need Windows 11 Pro, plentiful ports, a large workspace, and enough performance for light-to-moderate video projects.
Not ideal for: Editors working with demanding effects, frequent 4K timelines, or color-critical footage; its integrated graphics and limited listed color coverage are the main constraints.
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, 8 cores and 16 threads
- Display:16-inch WUXGA IPS, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits, anti-glare
- Graphics:Integrated AMD Radeon 680M
- Memory:16GB DDR5-4800 SODIMM; maximum 32GB
- Storage:1TB M.2 2242 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
- Ports:USB-A, dual USB-C, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Ethernet, 3.5mm audio
- Weight:Starting at 3.99 lbs
Our verdict“Choose this ThinkPad for business-focused editing and light projects, but select the 32GB version or a discrete-GPU laptop for heavier timelines.”
Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 Gaming Laptop (15.1″ WQXGA OLED, Intel Core i9-14900HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD)
For effects-heavy timelines, high-resolution footage, and GPU-accelerated exports, the Legion 5 15IRX10 is the strongest fit in this group. Its RTX 5070 with 8GB of GDDR7 gives it a clear advantage over the integrated graphics in either ThinkPad E16, while 32GB of RAM and the Core i9 provide a more capable base for multitasking. The 15.1-inch WQXGA OLED panel offers a sharper, richer workspace than the ThinkPads’ WUXGA screens, though the listed specs do not establish color calibration, so critical grading still calls for a verified reference display. Compared with the MacBook Air, this Lenovo is better equipped for sustained graphics work, but it is less travel-focused and its glossy screen can reflect bright surroundings. I’d rank it first for performance, not portability or glare-prone rooms.
Pros:- RTX 5070 discrete graphics are a substantial step up from the integrated Radeon graphics in the ThinkPads.
- Core i9-14900HX and 32GB DDR5 support demanding editing and multitasking workloads.
- WQXGA OLED display provides a sharp, high-contrast viewing surface.
- Wi-Fi 7 and Gigabit LAN provide fast wireless and wired connectivity options.
Cons:- Glossy screen finish can produce distracting reflections in bright rooms.
- The 4.19-pound chassis is heavier than the MacBook Air’s 2.71-pound design.
- The provided specifications do not state battery life or display color-calibration coverage.
Best for: Editors who use GPU-accelerated effects, work with demanding footage, and want a high-resolution OLED screen with 32GB of memory.
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers prioritizing long battery life or editors working in bright spaces where a glossy display may reflect distractions.
- Processor:Intel Core i9-14900HX
- Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, 8GB GDDR7
- Memory:32GB DDR5-5600
- Storage:1TB PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe M.2 SSD
- Display:15.1-inch WQXGA OLED, 2560 × 1600, 165Hz, glossy
- Operating system:Windows 11 Home
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4
- Weight:4.19 lbs
Our verdict“Pick the Legion 5 when discrete-GPU performance matters more than glare control and ultraportable weight.”
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, and Touch ID – Midnight
The 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 is the travel-first pick: at 2.71 pounds, it is much easier to carry than the Legion 5 or either 16-inch ThinkPad. Its 16GB of unified memory and claimed battery life of up to 18 hours make it appealing for editing on the move, and the Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors. Still, portability comes with practical limits. The 512GB SSD holds less media than the 1TB drives in the NIMO and ThinkPad models, so editors with large libraries may need external storage. Its compact screen also gives timelines less room than the ThinkPad’s 16-inch panel, and no dedicated graphics card is specified. I’d choose it for mobile cuts and lighter creative work rather than extensive effects or long, storage-heavy projects.
Pros:- At 2.71 pounds, it is considerably lighter than the Legion 5 and the ThinkPad E16 models.
- Apple lists battery life of up to 18 hours, supporting longer unplugged work sessions.
- Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors.
- M5 chip and 16GB unified memory provide a capable platform for multitasking.
Cons:- 512GB built-in storage is less than the 1TB drives in the ThinkPad and NIMO options.
- The 13.6-inch display offers less timeline workspace than the 16-inch ThinkPad screens.
- No dedicated graphics card is specified, making it a less clear fit for GPU-heavy editing.
Best for: Students, freelance creators, and traveling editors who value low carry weight, long stated battery life, and a compact editing setup.
Not ideal for: Editors managing large local media libraries or using demanding GPU effects who need more storage, a larger screen, or specified discrete graphics.
- Chip:Apple M5
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery life:Up to 18 hours
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging, headphone jack
- Weight:2.71 pounds
Our verdict“Choose the MacBook Air for portable editing and battery-focused workflows, but look to the Legion 5 for demanding graphics work.”
NIMO 15.6-Inch FHD Laptop with AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 16GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB SSD
The NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 stands out for upgrade flexibility rather than a dedicated graphics processor. Its eight-core Ryzen 7 8745HS, integrated Radeon 780M, and 1TB SSD make a useful starting point for everyday cuts and content work, while the listed dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots offer room to expand memory and storage. That flexibility is a meaningful contrast with the compact MacBook Air, whose listed configuration has 512GB of storage, and it gives the NIMO an edge over the 16GB ThinkPad if the stated expansion limits match the delivered configuration. However, the FHD display is less sharp than the ThinkPads’ WUXGA panels, and no color-coverage data is supplied. The integrated GPU also leaves it behind the Legion 5 for graphics-intensive effects. I’d treat it as a configurable general-purpose option, not a ready-made high-end editing machine.
Pros:- Ryzen 7 8745HS processor provides eight cores for multitasking and general editing.
- 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD offers substantial room for project files.
- Description lists dual SODIMM slots and support for up to 64GB of memory.
- Description lists dual M.2 slots with storage expansion up to 4TB.
Cons:- Integrated Radeon 780M graphics are less suited to demanding effects than the Legion 5’s RTX 5070.
- The FHD display is lower resolution than the ThinkPad E16’s WUXGA screen, and color coverage is not specified.
- Memory-speed information differs between the title and product details.
Best for: Budget-conscious students and hobbyist editors who want a 1TB drive now and the option to add memory or storage later.
Not ideal for: Editors who need a discrete GPU, a high-resolution or documented color-accurate display, or confirmed details about memory speed before buying.
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 8 cores, up to 4.9GHz
- Display:15.6-inch FHD
- Graphics:Integrated AMD Radeon 780M
- Memory:16GB DDR5; dual SODIMM slots, supports up to 64GB according to description
- Storage:1TB PCIe NVMe SSD; dual M.2 slots, supports up to 4TB according to description
- Operating system:Windows 11
- Battery life:Up to 15.5 hours
- Weight:3.8 pounds
Our verdict“Choose the NIMO if upgrade options and 1TB of storage matter more than a discrete GPU or a well-documented display.”
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-Inch Laptop, Ryzen 7 7735HS, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD
This 32GB ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 is the more practical of the two ThinkPads for editors who keep several applications open or work with larger projects. The Ryzen 7 7735HS and 1TB SSD match the 16GB version, but 32GB of RAM from the outset reduces the need to plan an immediate memory upgrade. Its 16-inch anti-glare WUXGA screen and broad port selection suit a desk-based workflow, especially when connecting external drives and displays. The tradeoff remains the same: integrated Radeon 680M graphics and listed 45% NTSC coverage do not make it a strong choice for intensive effects or color-critical finishing. Compared with the Legion 5, it offers more office-oriented connectivity and a non-glossy screen, but gives up discrete-GPU power and OLED. I’d rank it above the 16GB model for multitasking, not for rendering speed.
Pros:- 32GB DDR5 memory is better suited to multitasking and larger projects than the 16GB ThinkPad configuration.
- Ryzen 7 7735HS provides eight cores and 16 threads for CPU-based workloads.
- 16-inch anti-glare WUXGA display offers more workspace than the MacBook Air’s 13.6-inch screen.
- USB-C with DisplayPort, HDMI 2.1, Ethernet, and USB-A support varied desk setups.
Cons:- Integrated Radeon 680M graphics are less capable for effects-heavy work than the Legion 5’s RTX 5070.
- Display coverage is listed at 45% NTSC, a limitation for color-sensitive finishing.
- The 16-inch chassis is less compact than the MacBook Air for frequent travel.
Best for: Business and education users editing alongside large spreadsheets, browsers, and communications apps who want 32GB RAM and Windows 11 Pro.
Not ideal for: Editors prioritizing GPU-accelerated effects, high-end rendering, or color-critical grading; the Legion 5 is better equipped for those jobs.
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, 8 cores and 16 threads, up to 4.75GHz
- Display:16-inch WUXGA IPS, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits, anti-glare
- Graphics:Integrated AMD Radeon 680M
- Memory:32GB DDR5-4800 SODIMM; maximum 64GB
- Storage:1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
- Ports:USB-A, dual USB-C with Power Delivery and DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Ethernet, 3.5mm audio
Our verdict“Pick this ThinkPad over its 16GB sibling for multitasking and office-based editing, but choose the Legion 5 for GPU-intensive projects.”
HP 17.3-Inch FHD Laptop with AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, and Accessories
The 17.3-inch anti-glare screen gives timeline work and source footage more room than the 15.3-inch Alienware 15, making this HP easier to use at a desk without an external monitor. Its Ryzen 5 7520U, however, is a modest four-core processor, and 8GB of memory can constrain larger projects, effects, and simultaneous apps. I’d place it closer to basic editing and learning than sustained, demanding production. The 512GB NVMe SSD offers responsive storage for software and current projects, while Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, and the included mouse and tablet stand add practical extras. The tradeoff for that roomy display is limited portability, and the listed battery life is up to nine hours. Compared with the more capable Dell Pro 16 Plus, this is a simpler, less-equipped choice for lighter workloads.
Pros:- Large 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display gives editing panels and timelines more space.
- 512GB NVMe SSD provides responsive storage for apps and active project files.
- Windows 11 Pro and a physical webcam privacy shutter are included.
- Mouse and tablet stand come with the laptop.
Cons:- 8GB of LPDDR5 memory can bottleneck larger projects and multitasking.
- Four-core Ryzen 5 processor is less suited to demanding editing and exports than the higher-tier processors in this roundup.
- The large chassis is less convenient for frequent travel, and battery life is listed as up to nine hours.
Best for: New editors working mainly at a desk on short videos, basic cuts, and 1080p projects who value a large screen and included accessories.
Not ideal for: Editors handling long timelines, heavy effects, or demanding multitasking, since 8GB memory and the four-core processor limit headroom.
- Display:17.3-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080), anti-glare
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 4 cores, 8 threads, up to 4.3 GHz
- Memory:8GB LPDDR5
- Storage:512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3
- Ports:1 x USB-C 3.0, 2 x USB-A 3.0, 1 x HDMI 1.4
- Camera:720p webcam with physical privacy shutter
Our verdict“Choose this HP for a roomy, desk-oriented screen and light editing, but pick the Dell Pro 16 Plus or a dedicated-graphics model for heavier projects.”
Dell Pro 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB SSD, 16-inch FHD+ Display, Wi-Fi 7, Windows 11 Home
The 32GB of LPDDR5X memory and 1TB SSD give this Dell more room for large source files and editing alongside other applications than the HP 17.3-inch model, which has just 8GB of memory. Its Core Ultra 9 288V and Intel Arc graphics make it a strong fit for general editing workflows, though this is still an integrated-graphics laptop rather than a dedicated-GPU workstation like either Alienware. The 16-inch 1920 × 1200 touchscreen adds vertical workspace for timelines and panels, but its 300-nit brightness is a limitation in bright rooms, and the supplied specifications don’t establish color accuracy for color-critical work. Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, and Wi-Fi 7 support a flexible desk setup. At a starting weight of 4.12 pounds, it is also easier to carry than the 5.5-pound Alienware 16, though not especially light.
Pros:- 32GB LPDDR5X memory supports heavier multitasking than the 8GB HP 17.3-inch model.
- 1TB SSD provides more built-in project storage than the 512GB drives in both other listed laptops.
- 16-inch 1920 × 1200 touchscreen offers extra vertical workspace.
- Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, Wi-Fi 7, and a 1080p camera provide useful connectivity and conferencing features.
Cons:- Intel Arc graphics are integrated, unlike the dedicated RTX graphics in the Alienware laptops.
- The 300-nit display may be difficult to see clearly in bright environments.
- Starting weight of 4.12 pounds is substantial for frequent travel.
Best for: Editors who keep multiple applications open, work with sizeable project files, and want a touchscreen laptop with ample memory and storage.
Not ideal for: GPU-heavy editors or colorists who need dedicated graphics or verified color accuracy, and frequent travelers prioritizing a lightweight laptop.
- Processor:Intel Core Ultra 9 288V
- Memory:32GB LPDDR5X, 8533 MT/s
- Storage:1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
- Display:16-inch touchscreen, 1920 × 1200, 300 nits
- Graphics:Intel Arc Graphics
- Operating system:Windows 11 Home
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3
- Ports:USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, universal audio jack
- Weight:Starting at 4.12 lb
Our verdict“Pick the Dell Pro 16 Plus for memory-rich multitasking and a capable all-round editing setup, but choose an Alienware if dedicated graphics matter more.”
Dell Alienware 15 15.3-Inch WUXGA 165Hz Gaming Laptop, Intel Core 7-240H, RTX 4050, 16GB DDR5, 512GB SSD with 1TB Docking Station SSD, Windows 11 Home
The Alienware 15 earns its place through RTX 4050 graphics with 6GB of GDDR6, a meaningful step beyond the Intel Arc graphics in the Dell Pro 16 Plus for workflows that benefit from a dedicated GPU. Its ten-core Core 7-240H and 16GB of DDR5 memory also make it better suited to heavier editing than the basic HP 17.3-inch laptop, although the Dell Pro’s 32GB is a better fit for extensive multitasking. The 15.3-inch 1920 × 1200 anti-glare display gives a useful 16:10 workspace, while its 165Hz refresh rate is more gaming-focused than an editing requirement. Storage needs a close read: the laptop itself has 512GB, and the extra 1TB sits in the included docking station. The listing also gives conflicting weights, so portability is hard to judge precisely.
Pros:- RTX 4050 with 6GB GDDR6 offers dedicated graphics absent from the Dell Pro 16 Plus.
- Ten-core, 16-thread processor provides stronger processing capacity than the HP Ryzen 5 7520U.
- 1920 × 1200 anti-glare screen supplies a 16:10 editing workspace.
- Included docking station adds a 1TB SSD, along with a 32GB microSD card.
Cons:- The laptop’s built-in storage is 512GB; the additional 1TB SSD is in the docking station.
- The listing gives conflicting weight figures of 4.96 lb and 8 pounds.
- 16GB memory is less generous than the Dell Pro 16 Plus’s 32GB for large projects and multitasking.
Best for: Video editors who want dedicated NVIDIA graphics for GPU-supported workflows and can work with a 512GB internal drive plus an external dock.
Not ideal for: Traveling editors who need a clearly specified lightweight system or those who want a large internal SSD without relying on a dock.
- Display:15.3-inch WUXGA (1920 × 1200) LED, anti-glare
- Refresh rate:165Hz
- Processor:Intel Core 7-240H, 10 cores/16 threads, up to 5.2GHz
- Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050, 6GB GDDR6
- Memory:16GB DDR5
- Storage:512GB SSD in laptop; docking station includes 1TB SSD
- Ports:2 USB Type-C, 2 USB Type-A, HDMI, DC-in, RJ45, global headset jack
- Included accessories:7-in-1 docking station with 1TB SSD, 32GB microSD card with adapter, Type-C data cable, 3-in-1 charging cable, suede cleaning cloth
Our verdict“Choose this Alienware for dedicated RTX graphics and a useful 16:10 screen, provided the dock-based storage and uncertain listed weight suit your setup.”
Alienware 16 Aurora Gaming Laptop, RTX 5050, Intel Core 7 240H
Among these four, the Alienware 16 Aurora offers the sharpest stated display resolution: its 16-inch 2560 × 1600, 16:10 panel gives editors more detail and vertical room than the FHD HP or the WUXGA Alienware 15. The RTX 5050 also provides dedicated graphics, while the Core 7 240H and 16GB of DDR5 make this a more editing-oriented choice than the HP’s entry-level configuration. Against the Dell Pro 16 Plus, the Aurora trades that laptop’s 32GB of memory for a dedicated GPU and a higher-resolution screen. Its 1TB SSD is built in, avoiding the Alienware 15’s reliance on a docking station for extra storage. The compromises are a 5.5-pound carry weight, 300-nit brightness, and 16GB memory that can be expanded only up to 32GB according to the supplied data.
Pros:- 2560 × 1600 WQXGA resolution offers more workspace and detail than the other listed displays.
- RTX 5050 Laptop GPU provides dedicated graphics for supported editing workflows.
- 1TB SSD is built into the laptop rather than being housed in an included dock.
- Cryo-Chamber airflow design directs cooling toward core components.
Cons:- At 5.5 pounds, it is a heavy choice for frequent travel.
- 300-nit brightness may be limiting in bright rooms.
- 16GB of memory is below the Dell Pro 16 Plus’s 32GB, with a listed maximum of 32GB.
Best for: Editors who want a high-resolution 16:10 screen, dedicated NVIDIA graphics, and 1TB of internal storage for a mostly desk-based setup.
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers seeking a lighter system, or editors who need more than 32GB of memory or a brighter display for their work environment.
- Display:16-inch WQXGA, 2560 x 1600, 16:10, 120Hz, 300 nits
- Processor:Intel Core 7 240H
- Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU
- Memory:16GB DDR5, 5600 MHz; maximum 32GB
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Operating system:Windows 11 Home
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth
- Weight:5.5 pounds
- Cooling:Cryo-Chamber airflow design
Our verdict“Choose the Alienware 16 Aurora for its high-resolution display, dedicated graphics, and internal 1TB SSD, if its weight and memory ceiling fit your needs.”

How We Picked
I ranked these video editing laptops by the hardware and usability details in their listed configurations: processor class, dedicated graphics, memory, storage, display, and screen size. For editing, those parts work together: the CPU handles many timeline and export tasks, a discrete GPU can speed supported effects, RAM helps larger projects stay responsive, and storage affects both project capacity and media handling. I gave more weight to combinations that appear better suited to sustained, demanding workloads than to a single headline component.
The ranking also reflects practical tradeoffs. A strong GPU and ample memory can matter more than a high-refresh screen for editing, while a large display may help workspace but reduce portability. Models with missing specifications, duplicate listings, or entry-level memory and processors receive more cautious placement because buyers have less evidence of editing headroom. I have not assumed unlisted features such as color accuracy, upgrade access, battery life, or cooling performance; those should be checked for the exact configuration before purchase.
| video editing laptop | Operating system |
|---|---|
| HP 15.6-Inch FHD Touchscreen L | Windows 11 Pro |
| NIMO 15.6-Inch Laptop with AMD | — |
| HP 17 Laptop | Windows 11 Pro 64-bit |
| Acer Nitro V 15 Gaming Laptop | Windows 11 Home |
| GIGABYTE AERO X16 16-Inch Lapt | Windows 11 Home |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-I | Windows 11 Pro |
| Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 Gaming | Windows 11 Home |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt | — |
| NIMO 15.6-Inch FHD Laptop with | Windows 11 |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 16-I | Windows 11 Pro |
| HP 17.3-Inch FHD Laptop with A | Windows 11 Pro |
| Dell Pro 16 Plus Touchscreen L | Windows 11 Home |
| Dell Alienware 15 15.3-Inch WU | — |
| Alienware 16 Aurora Gaming Lap | Windows 11 Home |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Video Editing Laptops
Choosing well means matching the laptop to the footage and software you actually use, not simply selecting the most powerful-sounding configuration. These factors can help prevent overspending on gaming features you will not use or buying a machine that runs short on memory and storage as projects grow.
Match the GPU to Your Effects and Footage
A dedicated GPU is most useful when your editing software can use it for effects, color work, playback, or encoding. It can make a meaningful difference with layered effects and demanding codecs, but it does not replace a capable CPU or enough RAM. Before buying, check the GPU requirements and hardware-acceleration support for the software you rely on. Do not treat gaming performance labels or a high-refresh display as proof of faster editing. If your work is mostly cuts, titles, and light adjustments, a lower-power machine may be adequate; heavy effects and high-resolution timelines make discrete graphics more valuable.
Choose Memory for the Projects You Keep Open
RAM affects how comfortably a laptop handles an editing application alongside browsers, audio tools, and graphics software. A modest project can run on less memory, but larger timelines and multiple active applications can expose the limits quickly. Look beyond the installed amount and check whether the memory is upgradeable or soldered, since that changes the laptop’s useful life. An upgradeable 16GB model may offer a path forward, while soldered memory can lock you into the original capacity. Avoid assuming that a fast processor compensates for too little RAM.
Plan Storage Around Media, Not Just the Operating System
Video files, proxies, cache folders, and project exports can fill an internal drive far faster than everyday documents. A 1TB SSD offers more working room than a 512GB drive, but project size and codec choice still determine how long that space lasts. Check whether the laptop has room for another internal drive, and factor in the speed and reliability of any external SSD you plan to use. Keeping active footage and cache on a fast drive can help maintain a smooth workflow. Do not let a large included storage figure distract from weak memory or graphics if those are the actual bottlenecks.
Treat the Display as a Color Tool
Resolution and panel type are only part of display suitability for editing. Color coverage, calibration, brightness, reflections, and viewing angles affect whether footage looks consistent and whether color decisions can be trusted. Product listings do not always provide these measurements, so seek independent panel data for the exact configuration when color-critical work matters. A larger or sharper screen can make timelines and preview windows easier to manage, but it does not guarantee accurate color. For client delivery, a calibrated external monitor may be a better investment than paying extra for an unverified laptop panel.
Balance Sustained Power With Portability
Editing can keep a processor and GPU busy for long stretches, so short bursts of peak speed tell only part of the story. Cooling design, fan behavior, and power limits influence how well a laptop maintains performance during exports. Gaming laptops often offer discrete graphics but can be heavier and louder than thin productivity models. If you edit mainly at a desk, that tradeoff may be acceptable; frequent travel gives more weight to size, battery behavior, charger bulk, and screen brightness. Look for sustained workload testing and real battery measurements for the exact model rather than relying on component names alone.
Check Ports, Upgrades, and Configuration Details
External drives, card readers, monitors, and audio equipment all shape an editing setup, so check the port selection before purchase. A laptop that needs several adapters can add friction at a desk or on location. Verify whether RAM and storage can be replaced, whether a card reader is built in, and whether the included power adapter is suitable for mobile work. Product families can have multiple configurations with different screens and components, so compare the complete model number rather than relying on a shared product name. This is especially helpful when listings repeat a model or bundle accessories and extra storage differently.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a laptop with integrated graphics enough for video editing?
It can be enough for basic cutting, simple titles, and modest-resolution footage, especially when the processor and memory are adequate. Dedicated graphics become more useful as you add GPU-accelerated effects, complex color work, or high-resolution streams. Software support matters: a discrete GPU brings less benefit when the editing application does not use it for your tasks. For this roundup, several integrated-graphics listings lack the GPU headroom of the RTX-equipped models. Check the exact requirements of your editor and the codecs you use before deciding.
Should I choose 32GB of RAM over a laptop with a stronger GPU?
The answer depends on what slows your workflow. More RAM helps with large projects, multiple applications, and high-resolution media, while a stronger GPU can speed supported effects and rendering tasks. If your software relies heavily on GPU acceleration, choosing a much weaker graphics option to gain memory may not help. If you routinely hit memory limits, extra RAM can prevent slowdowns that a faster GPU will not fix. Compare the upgrade options and check which component your own editing projects stress most.
Can a 512GB SSD hold a video editing project?
Yes, but the space can disappear quickly once you include source footage, proxies, cache, exports, and applications. Short projects using compressed footage may fit comfortably, while longer or higher-resolution work can fill the drive during active editing. Plan for an external SSD or a second internal drive if the laptop supports one, and keep backups separate from the working copy. A 1TB drive offers more breathing room, but it is not a substitute for a storage plan. Check drive expansion options before relying on a single internal SSD.
Does an OLED or high-refresh display make a laptop better for editing?
An OLED panel can offer strong contrast, which helps image review, while a high refresh rate can make general screen motion feel smoother. Neither feature alone confirms accurate color, brightness, or suitability for client-facing color work. For editing, resolution, screen size, color coverage, and calibration data are also relevant. A high-refresh gaming panel may be less useful than a well-calibrated standard-refresh display if color fidelity is your priority. Check independent measurements for the exact screen configuration and consider a calibrated monitor for critical grading.
Is a gaming laptop a sensible choice for video editing?
It can be, because gaming laptops often pair dedicated graphics with processors suited to demanding workloads. That hardware can help with supported effects and exports, but gaming designs may bring extra weight, fan noise, and a less color-focused display. Compare GPU capability and sustained performance with the portability you need rather than choosing by gaming branding. Also check ports, battery behavior, and whether the screen has useful color measurements. A gaming model makes more sense for desk-based editing than for someone who needs a quiet, light travel machine.
Conclusion
For the strongest all-around editing configuration in this lineup, I would choose the Lenovo Legion 5: its Core i9, RTX 5070, 32GB RAM, and OLED display make it the best overall fit for demanding work. The GIGABYTE AERO X16 is my best premium alternative for buyers drawn to its newer RTX 5070 platform, while the Acer Nitro V 15 is the best value-oriented pick among the clearly specified RTX laptops. Beginners doing light edits can start with a Ryzen 7 model such as the HP 15.6-inch touchscreen, but should understand that it lacks a listed discrete GPU; the HP 17’s 8GB configuration is a more limited choice. For a business-focused 16-inch laptop with more memory, choose the ThinkPad E16 with 32GB; for portable editing, consider the MacBook Air only if its software compatibility and graphics performance suit your projects. Before ordering any repeated or sparsely described listing, confirm the exact configuration and screen specifications.













